Saturday Silliness – I Am Not Amused by You or Your Dog

Time for some more Saturday Silliness. (: To see the previous silly posts/ images, please click here.

———————–

On an early evening walk in January, my dog and I ran into this kitty perched on an adobe wall. I loved the way she was giving us such an eye of distaste, so I composed the image as if she were looking down on us. “I am not amused by you or your dog,” (:

Thanks Midnight kitty for modeling for me!

Hope everyone has some silliness in their weekend!

Shot with 70-200 mm lens at f/2.8.

Image Copyright © Katie Johnson. All Rights Reserved.

About these ads

~ by KatiesCameraBlog on March 24, 2012.

33 Responses to “Saturday Silliness – I Am Not Amused by You or Your Dog”

  1. I know that look, our cat looks at me like that every day…I dont think our cat likes me :-)

  2. Ha ha ha, yeah the looks in the eyes. :) Nice one, Katie!

  3. A cat with attitude. Fun image. The title made me laugh-out-loud.

  4. Still a nice one Katie!

  5. How do they do that “lidded” look so well? I tried learning it from one of my cats but I just didn’t get it down. I guess because I don’t plan on pouncing on anyone when they aren’t looking. Love the story this photo tells.

  6. I don’t think I would tangle with her!

  7. Cats are so good at giving that look. Love the photo, it is full of personality.

  8. Great picture. Great caption. It made me laugh.

  9. Haha! I guess cats can have an evil side :P That’s a pretty nice shot!! :D

  10. lol the gray on that cat accentuate the look of unpleasantude!

  11. Midnight has the look of a schoolteacher who caught you throwing spitballs — sooooo disappointed in you. :)

  12. Oh she is SO not amused. But I am. Great capture! Jane

  13. so feral ! man that cat has some attitude..nice capture katie

  14. Only a cat can make such a look of disdain. Great capture of a cat being such a, well, cat. :)

  15. Love the photo and the caption Katie!!!

  16. Hahaha! I love it. My Kitty-ji often makes this face, usually when the dog jumps up for attention too. They have a love/tolerate relationship that is too fun for words. Fun image!

  17. Most definitely a grumpy putty-tat! Lovely.

  18. You are amazing. The title was so nice :) Thank you dear Katie, you can guess how much I loved this photograph. With my love, nia

  19. The perky pink ID tag looks so inappropriate for the big grumpy bruiser of a cat. Very amusing photo. :-)

  20. You for SURE got the look. It’s a look only a cat can give.

  21. Awesome shot, Katie!
    That is one mean looking kitty!

  22. What a superb expression!! :)

  23. cute, but he/she looks angry lol

  24. I like the pink tag on the cat and of course the look :)

  25. Too funny! :)

  26. That classic ‘cat look’ of disapproval…. LOL They surely have a regal and ‘entitled’ cattitude, don’t they? LOL

  27. Wonderful character, Midnight kitty! Great shot, Katie. [this cat look very determined!] Have a beautiful Monday, and week, Katie!

  28. Not a happy kitty! But a great photo!

  29. Wow — not amused at all. Pained even.

  30. Oh yes! I so so agree! Yotaki Beautywalk

  31. Excellent picture, Katie, I really like that! Maybe the cat’s name tag is a littlet too obtrusive, I think it takes attention away from the cat’s wonderful bulk and stare – but excellent picture. Adrian

    • Now, see…

      I like having more than one vantage point to observe within an image…first I look and feel for a very long time on one, and then I can close my eyes, like cleansing my palate of food, and look again for the second (the pink tag for me) and work with those second set of feelings and ideas!

      Interesting to see how others view and process!

  32. perfect! (didn’t know you spoke “cat” lol!)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

 
%d bloggers like this: